Privacy Policy


 

asunsti respects the privacy of all visitors to its website and is fully committed to maintaining the privacy of all online visitors. We use your data to ensure that orders will be processed as quickly as possible. Our Privacy Policy document shows how we deal with your online privacy and online security.

Any changes to our privacy policy will always be updated here:

  1. We may collect data when you:
    -make a purchase through our site-contact us by email or phone
    -sign up for our newsletter/mailing list**
    - contact our customer service or when you have face-to-face contact with us.

**NB: a new list was started on 14 May 2018. All names held prior to that date have been deleted.

This data includes name/contact details, shipping information, details involving your purchase (date of item sale etc.) and complaints/questions you may raise with us. Please note that we do not have access to your payment and card details as these are held by the payment service providers (PayPal, Shopify, i-Zettle etc.)

When someone visits www.asunsti.co.uk, we use a Third Party Service (Shopify Analytics) to collect standard internet log information, and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this simply to find out things such as the numbers of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify any individual user.  

  1. Who we share your information with

We will not share with, or sell to, third parties any information you provide to us, except as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Payment gateways and providers

This is in order to process your payment for your purchases. Each provider has their own privacy policies, which we advise that you read before using them to make any purchases through our website.Personal interactions at events, exhibitions and fairs where you enter your email on our payment processing system to receive an electronic copy of a receipt. This email is hidden from us by our payment processor I-Zettle.

 

Visit:
https://www.paypal.com/re/webapps/mpp/paypal-safety-and-security
https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

- https://www.izettle.com(or contact dataprotection@izettle.com)

 

Law enforcement

In very rare cases we may need to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities. 

  1. How long we keep your information for

We will keep data only for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was originally collected. We may also be required to keep information by law (eg: as required for tax purposes or in order to defend or bring any legal action). 

  1. How we keep your information secure

At asunsti we follow industry best practices and security measures to ensure your personal information is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed or  altered. However, the Internet is an open system and asunsti cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others. 

  1. Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ on our website. When you visit the asunsti website, unique cookies may be placed to distinguish your browser from all other browsers that visit our sites. Most browsers give you the choice to accept or reject cookies by modifying your browser preferences.  Please note that if you choose to reject all cookies, certain parts of this site may not be available to you or may not function properly. 

  1. Controlling your information

By submitting your personal information, you give your consent for that information to be used as set out in this Privacy Policy. You have the following rights:

-  to see any information we have of yours and to have any wrong or incomplete     information corrected
-  to have your personal information deleted
-  to ask us to stop providing you information on our services.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

For more information, please contact us:  enquiries@asunsti.co.uk

asunsti, 16 Hammerwood Road, Ashurst Wood, EAST GRINSTEAD RH19 3TH. 

Updated 6 November 2020    (ICO reference A8746365)